Do You Value Independent Arts Journalism & Would You Like To Help Us Produce More? Find Out More

Sydney Theatre Awards 2016: full nominations list

Two musicals lead the nomination list for this year’s Sydney Theatre Awards. The Australian Theatre for Young People (atyp) production of Spring Awakeningand a major production of Little Shop of Horrors both have ten nominations each, including for Best Production of a Musical.

They’re followed by indie theatre hits Antigone and The Whalewhich both scored eight nominations, with Leah Purcell’s The Drover’s Wife and Inner Voices each receiving seven.

The awards are divided into Mainstage and Independent categories, with a strong female presence in Mainstage. Three of the four Best Director nominees are women, and all of the Best Mainstage Productions feature strong contributions by women. They are Sydney Theatre Company’s All My Sons and The Hangingand Belvoir’s The Drover’s Wife and Faith Healer.

Fairfax arts writer Elissa Blake said:

“This was a year of outcry. Alongside the widespread funding cuts, female writers, directors and actors demanded gender parity across all theatre programming, more female stories and more culturally diverse voices. There were many, many excellent theatre productions led by women in 2016.”

There are plenty of well-known heavyweights up for acting awards, including Marta Dusseldorp, Robyn Nevin, Leah Purcell, John Howard and Colin Friels. Rock singer Jimmy Barnes even scored a nomination for Best Cabaret for his show Working Class Boy: An Evening of Stories and Songs.

Several of Sydney’s newest venues and companies received their first nominations, including Kings Cross Theatre, the National Theatre of Parramatta, and the Old 505 Theatre.

Nominations for Best Production of a Musical are divided between major commercial shows Fiddler on the Roof and My Fair Ladyand more intimate fare such as You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown, Spring Awakening and Little Shop of Horrors. Some major commercial musical productions missed out on any nominations, including Singin’ in the Rain and Aladdin.

The Sydney Theatre Awards are presented by a group of Sydney’s leading critics including Daily Review’s Ben Neutze alongside Elissa Blake (Fairfax), Jason Blake (Sydney Morning Herald), Dee Jefferson (Time Out), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jo Litson (The Sunday Telegraph/ Limelight), John McCallum (The Australian), Diana Simmonds (Stagenoise website), Polly Simons (Daily Telegraph) and Cassie Tongue (Aussietheatre/ The Guardian).

This year’s ceremony will be held on Monday 23 January at the York Theatre, Seymour Centre. The ceremony has previously been held at the Paddington RSL, but its popularity necessitated a move to a much larger venue.

NOMINATIONS FOR 2016 SYDNEY THEATRE AWARDS

MAINSTAGE

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
All My Sons (Sydney Theatre Company)
The Drover’s Wife (Belvoir)
Faith Healer (Belvoir)
The Hanging (Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST DIRECTION
Leticia Caceres (The Drover’s Wife)
Lee Lewis (Gloria)
Janice Muller (Lake Disappointment)
Kip Williams (All My Sons)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ana Maria Belo (Tribes)
Marta Dusseldorp (Gloria)
Robyn Nevin (All My Sons)
Leah Purcell (The Drover’s Wife)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Colin Friels (Faith Healer)
John Howard (All My Sons)
Luke Mullins (Lake Disappointment)
David Wood (A Flea In Her Ear)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tracy Mann (Relatively Speaking)
Eryn Jean Norvill (All My Sons)
Sarah Peirse (The Golden Age)
Alison Whyte (Faith Healer)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Benedict Hardie (The Drover’s Wife)
Pip Miller (Faith Healer)
Jamie Oxenbould (The Literati)
Chris Ryan (All My Sons)

BEST STAGE DESIGN
Alicia Clements (Hay Fever)
Owen Phillips (Little Shop of Horrors)
Brian Thomson (Faith Healer)
Gabriela Tylesova (A Flea In Her Ear)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Tim Chappel (Little Shop of Horrors)
Alicia Clements (Hay Fever)
Tess Schofield (The Drover’s Wife)
Gabriela Tylesova (A Flea In Her Ear)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Damien Cooper (The Golden Age)
Matt Cox (Lake Disappointment)
Ross Graham (Little Shop of Horrors)
Nicholas Rayment (The Hanging)
Nick Schlieper (A Flea In Her Ear)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN
James Brown (Broken)
James Brown (Lake Disappointment)
Nate Edmondson (Savages)
The Sweats (The Drover’s Wife)

INDEPENDENT

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Antigone (Sport for Jove)
The Block Universe (Cross Pollinate Productions and Old 505 Theatre)
Hurt (White Box Theatre and The Old 505)
Inner Voices (Don’t Look Away in association with Red Line Productions)
The Whale (Red Line Productions)

BEST DIRECTION
Shane Anthony (The Whale)
Kate Gaul (Good With Maps)
Philip Rouse (Inner Voices)
Damien Ryan and Terry Karabelas (Antigone)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Andrea Demetriades (Antigone)
Paige Gardiner (Three Sisters)
Danielle King (4 Minutes 12 Secs)
Meredith Penman (Hurt)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Keith Agius (The Whale)
Damien Strouthos (Inner Voices)
Jacob Warner (The Block Universe)
William Zappa (Antigone)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Deborah Galanos (Antigone)
Meredith Penman (The Whale)
Ella Prince (The Shadow Box)
Matilda Ridgway (The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant)

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alex Beauman (The Whale)
Thomas Campbell (Three Sisters)
Anthony Gooley (Inner Voices)
Sam O’Sullivan (Journey’s End)

BEST STAGE DESIGN
Charlie Davis (The Whale)
Anna Gardiner (Inner Voices)
Georgia Hopkins (Three Sisters)
Melanie Liertz (Antigone)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Martelle Hunt (Inner Voices)
Melanie Liertz (Antigone)
Emma Vine (Three Sisters)
Angela White (Side Show)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Alexander Berlage (The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant)
Alexander Berlage (The Whale)
Matt Cox (Antigone)
Sian James-Holland (Inner Voices)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN
Nate Edmonson (Good With Maps)
Bryce Halliday with Thomas Royce-Hampton (Antigone)
Basil Hogios/Katelyn Shaw (The Whale)
Hamish Michael and Hue Blanes (80 Minutes No Interval)

OTHER NOMINATIONS

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Benedict Andrews (Gloria)
Angela Betzien (The Hanging)
Kate Mulvany (Jasper Jones)
Lachlan Philpott and Luke Mullins (Lake Disappointment)
Leah Purcell (The Drover’s Wife)

BEST NEWCOMER
Jonny Hawkins (Relatively Speaking)
James Raggatt (Spring Awakening)
Jessica Rookeward (Spring Awakening)
Mia Rorris (The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant)
Elijah Williams (Black Jesus)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Broken (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)
Savages (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)
Slut (Edgeware Forum and Rue de la Rocket)
Swallow (National Theatre of Parramatta)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Fiddler on the Roof (The Works Entertainment)
Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
My Fair Lady (Opera Australia and John Frost)
Spring Awakening (atyp)
You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Hayes Theatre Co)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Dean Bryant (Little Shop of Horrors)
Mitchell Butel (Spring Awakening)
Roger Hodgman (Fiddler on the Roof)
Shaun Rennie (You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Laura Bunting (Side Show)
Kerrie Anne Greenland (Side Show)
Esther Hannaford (Little Shop of Horrors)
Anna O’Byrne (My Fair Lady)
Jessica Rookeward (Spring Awakening)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
David Campbell (Dream Lover)
Brent Hill (Little Shop of Horrors)
James Raggatt (Spring Awakening)
Anthony Warlow (Fiddler on the Roof)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Kate Cheel (Spring Awakening)
Hannah Fredericksen (Dream Lover)
Sheridan Harbridge (You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown)
Laura Murphy (You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Blake Bowden (Fiddler on the Roof)
Scott Johnson (Little Shop of Horrors)
Reg Livermore (My Fair Lady)
Mark Mitchell (Fiddler on the Roof)

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Lucy Bermingham (Spring Awakening)
Daniel Edmonds (Dream Lover)
Michael Tyack (The Detective’s Handbook)
Andrew Worboys (Little Shop of Horrors)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
Amy Campbell (Spring Awakening)
Andrew Hallsworth (Dream Lover)
Andrew Hallsworth (Little Shop of Horrors)
Cameron Mitchell (Mack and Mabel)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION
Cathartic (Cath Alcorn)
Liza’s Back (is broken) (Trevor Ashley)
Working Class Boy: An Evening of Stories and Songs (Jimmy Barnes)
To the Moon and Back (Gillian Cosgriff)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
Hamlet: Prince of Skidmark (Sydney Theatre Company and The Listies)
Mr Stink (CDP)
The Peasant Prince (Monkey Baa)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
The Big Dry (atyp and Ensemble Theatre)
Girl Asleep (Belvoir)
Jasper Jones (Belvoir)
Spring Awakening (atyp)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To be announced at the Awards ceremony

4 responses to “Sydney Theatre Awards 2016: full nominations list

  1. A major omission in not recognising Alex Jennings for his brilliant performance in MFL, say a great deal about the industry in Australia. very disappointing behaviour from the Gold Fish Bowl

  2. Great to see the true heart and soul of the Australian industry represented – and less of the huge money internationals – which are fantastic to see and wonderful productions but not necessarily the best of what’s out there.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Newsletter Signup