Helpmann Awards: Beautiful and Muriel’s Wedding musicals and Bennelong the big winners

The musical import Beautiful edged out the home grown musical Muriel’s Wedding The Musical at the annual Helpmann Awards held in Sydney on Monday and (in a new award system) Sunday nights. Beautiful won six awards in the musicals category over both nights to Muriel’s’ five.

At last night’s awards at the Capitol Theatre in Sydney for the ‘big’ awards, Beautiful won best musical, best direction (Marc Bruni), best female actor (Esther Hannaford, pictured above). The Carole King bio-play won best supporting male actor (Mat Verevis) and best female supporting actor (Amy Lehpamer) the previous night.

WATCH ESTHER HANNAFORD PERFORM FOR DAILY REVIEW HERE

But Muriel, a co-production between Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures won five awards on Sunday at the split awards ceremony in which ‘supporting’, ‘craft’ and ‘technical’ categories were announced.

It won best costume design (Gabriela Tylesova), best original score (Kate Miller-Heidke and Keir Nuttall), best choreography (Andrew Hallsworth), best music direction (Isaac Hayward), and best sound design (Michael Waters). The show is returning to Sydney in 2019 with a national tour expected to follow.

Anita Hegh win best female actor in a supporting role in a play for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui from Sydney Theatre  Company (directed by its artistic director Kip Williams), Sarah Goodes won best direction of a play for the British play The Children in the STC co-production with Melbourne Theatre Company where Goodes now works as associate artistic director. Pamela Rabe won best female actor in a play for her role in The Children and Hugo Waving won best actor for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui.

But the biggest haul of the two nights went to Bennelong from the Bangarra Dance Theatre which won seven awards including best new Australian work.

Confused by the split categories and who won which on which night? Think of it a as a two part mini-series but for live performance of theatre, musicals, dance, opera and classical music, cabaret, contemporary music and comedy.

THE AWARDS

CABARET

Best Cabaret Performer
Taylor Mac
A 24-Decade History of Popular Music
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Pomegranate Arts

COMEDY

Best Comedy Performer
Celia Pacquola
All Talk
Token Events

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

Best International Contemporary Concert
Paul McCartney, Frontier Touring, Mpl & Marshall Arts
Paul McCartney – One On One World Tour 2017

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Gotye, Sydney Festival & Mona Foma
Gotye Presents a Tribute to Jean-Jacques Perrey

Best Contemporary Music Festival
Museum Of Old And New Art (MONA)
Mona Foma

BALLET, DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE

Best Ballet
Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

Best Dance Production
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Visual Or Physical Theatre Production
Tide
Bleach* Festival & The Farm

Best Choreography In A Ballet, Dance Or Physical Theatre Production
Stephen Page AO
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Male Dancer In A Ballet, Dance Or Physical Theatre Production
Beau Dean Riley Smith
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Female Dancer In A Ballet, Dance Or Physical Theatre Production
Ako Kondo
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

INDUSTRY

Best New Australian Work
Stephen Page AO
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Original Score
Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Music Direction
Isaac Hayward
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Costume Design
Gabriela Tylesova
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Scenic Design
Jacob Nash
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Lighting Design
Nick Schlieper
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Sound Design
Michael Waters
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Special Event
Taylor Mac: A 24 Decade History Of Popular Music
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Pomegranate Arts

MUSICALS

Best Musical
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Best Direction Of A Musical
Marc Bruni
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Best Choreography In A Musical
Andrew Hallsworth
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Best Male Actor In A Musical
David Campbell
Dream Lover
John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

Best Female Actor In A Musical
Esther Hannaford
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Best Male Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Mat Verevis
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Best Female Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Amy Lehpamer
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

OPERA & CLASSICAL MUSIC

Best Opera
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival, Adelaide Festival, State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra.

Best Direction Of An Opera
Neil Armfield AO
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Best Male Performer In An Opera
Allan Clayton
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Best Female Performer In An Opera
Nicole Car
La Traviata
Opera Australia

Best Male Performer In A Supporting Role In An Opera
Kanen Breen
Coronation of Poppea
Pinchgut Opera

Best Female Performer In A Supporting Role In An Opera
Lorina Gore
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Bluebeard’s Castle: With Bach And Brahms
The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best Chamber And/Or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Jordi Savall With Hesperion Xxi & Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Perth Festival

Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Jonas Kaufmann
Parsifal
Opera Australia

PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

Best Presentation For Children
Emil And The Detectives
Slingsby

REGIONAL TOURING

Best Regional Touring Production
Our Land People Stories
Bangarra Dance Theatre

THEATRE

Best Play
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Best Direction Of A Play
Sarah Goodes
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Actor In A Play
Hugo Weaving
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Female Actor In A Play
Pamela Rabe
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Actor In A Supporting Role In A Play
Mitchell Butel
Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

Best Female Actor In A Supporting Role In A Play
Anita Hegh
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Newsletter Signup