Do You Value Independent Arts Journalism & Would You Like To Help Us Produce More? Find Out More

Green Room Award nominations revealed

The nominations for Melbourne’s premier live performance awards were announced today, with 256 nominations for 60 Green Room Awards on offer.

Up for Best Production in the theatre companies category are Melbourne Theatre Company’s Birdland, The Boy at the Edge of Everything and North by North West, as well as Red Stitch Actors Theatre’s Jurassica and Malthouse’s I am a Miracle (pictured above). The Boy at the Edge of Everything and I am a Miracle have seven nominations each, the most of any productions in the category.

In independent theatre, Northcote Town Hall’s Dream Home and Theatre Works’ The Bacchae dominate, with six nominations each. They’re both nominated for Best Production, up against SHIT, FAG/STAG and HART.

The productions up for Best Production of a Musical are Loving Repeating, Strictly Ballroom, West Side Story, City Of Angels and Cats. The Hayes Theatre Company’s critically acclaimed production of Sweet Charity picked up three nominations for its performers, but didn’t score a nod for Best Production or Director.

The awards, which recognise achievements from 2015, cross seven broad categories — cabaret, contemporary & experimental performance, dance, opera, musical theatre, theatre companies and independent theatre.

The winners will be revealed on Monday March 21 at ceremony at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre.

Cabaret

Production

Briefs
Strange Bedfellows
The Candy Topps
The Orchid and The Crow
The Road To Shangri La

Artiste

Daniel Tobias – The Orchid and The Crow
Jude Perl – Is It Just Me?
Sheridan Harbridge – Songs For The Fallen
Gillian Cosgriff –  Whelmed
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe –  The Road To Shangri La

Best Ensemble

Briefs – Fez Fa’anana, Mark ‘Captain Kidd’ Winmill, Dallas Dellaforce, Evil Hate Monkey, Louis Biggs, Ben Lewis, Thomas Worrell
The Candy Topps – Elenor Smith Adams, Jennifer Robinson and Emma Clair Ford
The Road To Shangri La –  Tim Mager and Kai Smythe
Miss Friby, All Alone… at Last – Elizabeth Dawson–Smith, Essie Thomas, Maddie Weybury, Oscar France, Annistasijah Scales
Songs for the Fallen – Sheridan Harbridge, Ben Gerrard, Basil Hogios, Garth Holcombe and Michael Whalley

Writing

Daniel Tobias – The Orchid and The Crow
Sheridan Harbridge – Songs For The Fallen
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri La

Musical Direction

Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri La
Jennifer Robinson with Elenor Smith Adams and Emma Clair Ford for The Candy Topps – Femme Fatale
Daryl Wallis – Strange Bedfellows
Jane Patterson and Chris Blain – Match Made in Harmony with Suade and Ginger & Tonic.
Hayden Barltrop, Libby Wood, Maeve Marsden, FionaPearson, Annaliese Szota, Anna Martin, Hannah James and Lauren Allison – Lady Sings It Better

Original Songs

Jude Perl – Is It Just Me?
Peter J Casey – I am Sick to Death of Hearing about the Weimar Republic
John Thorn – Background Boy
Tim Mager and Kai Smythe – The Road To Shangri La
Alice Tovey – Malice

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

John Thorn

Contemporary & Experimental Performance

Innovation in Contemporary Performance for Young People

There was only one nomination in this category
To be announced on the night

Innovation in Site Specific Work. 

Rainbow Leprechaun – Jackson Castiglione (Presented by Field Theory)
Bodies over Bitumen – Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann, Kieran Law (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Mass – Zoe Scoglio (Presented by Field Theory)

Innovation in Contemporary Circus

Bodies over Bitumen  Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann, Kieran Law (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Perhaps there is Hope Yet – Rockie Stone, Vincent van Berkel, Callan Morgan and Sam Keevers (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance 

There was only one nomination in this category to be announced on the night

Design and Realisation in Contemporary Performance

Will Heathcote, Isobel Knowles, Van Sowerwine with Jessica Wilson and Nigel Bertram (Set and Animation) – Dwelling (Presented by Big West Festival and Jessica Wilson)
Ben Cobham, Peter Knight, Tamara Saulwick, Paddy Mann & Nick Roux (Lighting, Sound Design and Composition) – Endings (Presented by ArtsHouse and Tamara Saulwick)
Adrienne Chisholm, Melinda Hetzel, Steph O’Hara, Rainbow Sweeny and Nassiem Valamanesh (Visual and Digital App) – Fly by Night (Presented by Arts Centre Melbourne and Melinda Hetzel & Co.)
Anthony Lucas and Julia Lucas (Set and Puppet) – A Moon Safari by Steam Bicycle (Presented by The Australian Centre for the Moving Image and Spindly Figures)
Sarah, Kriegler, David Young, Jethro Woodward, Dave Jones, Jacob Williams, Ben Grant, Rainbow Sweeny, Mark Cauvin, Adam Pierzchanlski, Matthias Schack–Arnott (Sound and Visual) – Captive of the City (Presented by Arts Centre Melbourne, Chamber Made Opera and Lemony S Puppet Theatre)

Puppetry Performance

Nightmare – Such As They Are (Presented by Melbourne Festival of Puppetry)
Transplant – Such As They Are (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Captives of the City – Chamber Made Opera and Lemony S Puppet Theatre (Presentedby Arts Centre Melbourne)

Performance (by an Individual or Ensemble) in Contemporary and Experiment Performance

Nicola Gunn Piece for Person & Ghetto Blaster (Presentedby Arts House and Mobile States)
Emma Hall – We May Have to Choose (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Mish Grigor – TheTalk (Presented by Field Theory)
Rocky Stone – Perhaps there is Hope Yet (Presented by Melbourne Fringe)
Rawcus Ensemble – Catalogue (Presented by Arts House and Rawcus)

Contemporary Performance Text

Oedipus Schmoedipus – post (Presented byArts House)
We May Have to Choose – Emma Hall (Presentedby Melbourne Fringe)
Piece for Person & Ghetto Blaster – Nicola Gunn (Presentedby Arts House and Mobile States)
Is This Somewhere You’ve Been Before? – Hallie Shellam (Presented by Metanoia at The Mechanics Institute Brunswick)

Contemporary and Experimental Performance

Oedipus Schmoedipus  post (Presented by Arts House)
A Singular Phenomenon – Aphids (Presented by Malthouse Theatre)
Piece for Person & Ghetto Blaster – Nicola Gunn/SAN HOTEL (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)
Endings – Tamara Saulwick (Presented by Arts House)

Dance

Concept & Realisation

Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe – Meeting
ChunkyMove – Depth of Field
Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance – The Boom Project

Duet & Ensemble Performance

Filigree and Shadow –The Australian Ballet
Frame of Mind & Quintet – Sydney Dance Company
Meeting – AntonyHamilton & Alisdair Macindoe
Motion Picture – Lucy Guerin Inc.
Nyx – Antony Hamilton

Shirley Mckechnie Award For Choreography

Antony Hamilton – Meeting (Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe)
Lucy Guerin – Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Timothy Harbour – Filigree and Shadow (TheAustralian Ballet)

Female Dancer

Jesse Scales – Quintet (Sydney Dance Company)
Lilian Steiner – Bunker (Lilian Steiner & Leah Landau) and Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Rosalind Crisp – The Boom Project (RosalindCrisp/Omeo Dance)
Vivienne Wong – Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)
Yolanda Lowatta – Lore (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Male Dancer

Alisdair Macindoe – Motion Picture (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Cass Mortimer–Eipper – Quintet & Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
David Mack – Quintet & Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)
Joseph Simons – First Things First  (Joseph Simons)
Kevin Jackson – Giselle (The Australian Ballet)

Design

Lilian Steiner and Leah Landau (Spatial Design) and Andrew Treloar (Costume Design) – Bunker (Lilian Steiner & Leah Landau)
Ben Cobham – The Boom Project  (Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance)
Kelvin Ho (set) – Filigree and Shadow (TheAustralian Ballet)
Jacob Nash (Set), Jennifer Irwin (Costume) and Karen Norris (Lighting) – Sheoak (as part of lore, Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Music & Sound Composition & Performance

48Nord (Ulrich Müller and Siegfried Rössert)– Filigree and Shadow (The Australian Ballet)
Alisdair Macindoe – Meeting (Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe)
Daniel Jenatsch – Body of Work (Atlanta Eke)
David Page for Sheoak and Steve Frances for I.B.I.S. (as part of lore, Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Emah Fox – This is What’s Happening (Slown, Smallened & Son)

Independent Theatre

Male Performer

Stephen Gome – John Padan and the Discovery of the Americas (Hoy Polloy & Terra Incognita, fortyfivedownstairs)
Kevin Kiernan-Molloy – Lord Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise (MKA, MTC Neon)
Ben Pfeiffer – Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)
Brian Lipson – Edmund. The Beginning (ArtsHouse)
Syd Brisbane – Ryan (La Mama)

Female Performer

Jan Friedl – Lord Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise (MKA, MTC Neon)
Alex Aldrich – Rivers of China (Don’t Look Back, Theatre Works)
Emily Tomlins – Dream Home (Speak Easy /Northcote Town Hall)
Maurial Spearim – We Get It (Elbow Room, MTCNeon)
Jillian Murray – L’Amante Anglaise (La Mama)

Ensemble

SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)
FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)
The Yellow Wave  (15 Minutes from Anywhere, Poppy Seed /Butterfly Club)
Magic Chicken (Theatre Beating, Arts Centre Melbourne)

Set and Costume Design

Dayna Morrissey & Chloe Greaves (Design)– The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival/ Theatre Works)
Owen Philips (Design – Set) – The Dust and Us (Human Animal Exchange, La Mama)
Emily Collett (Design – Set & Costume) Dream Home ( Speak Easy / Northcote TownHall)
Marg Horwell (Design Set/Costume) SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
Andrew Bailey (Design Set/Costume) Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)

Lighting Design

Matt Adey (Design) – The Dust and Us (Human Animal Exchange, La Mama)
Bronwyn Pringle – Songbirds and Angels (LaMama)
Lisa Mibus – Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)
Amelia Lever–Davidson – Body of Work
Danny Pettingill – The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)

Sound/Music

Christopher De Groot – Dream Home (Speak Easy /Northcote Town Hall)
Andrew McMillan – Magic Chicken (TheatreBeating, Arts Centre Melbourne)
Raya Slavin – Ryan (La Mama)
Kelly Ryall – The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)
Marco–Cher Gebbard – Give Me Your Love (Ridiculusmus,Arts House)

Direction

Luke Kerridge – Dream Home (Speak Easy /Northcote Town Hall)
Susie Dee – SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
Prue Clark – Reasons to stay inside (Melbourne Fringe)
Adena Jacobs – The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)
Stephen Nicolazzo – Dracula (Little Ones Theatre, Theatre Works)

Production

Dream Home (Speak Easy/ Northcote Town Hall)
SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)
The Bacchae (St Martins Youth Theatre & Fraught Outfit, Melbourne Festival / Theatre Works)
HART (She Said Theatre / Melbourne Fringe)

Writing

Emilie Collyer – Dream Home (Speak Easy /Northcote Town Hall)
Patricia Cornelius – SHIT (Dee & Cornelius, MTC Neon)
Patrick McCarthy  – Grief and the Lullaby (Fabricated Rooms, Theatre Works)
Jeffrey Jay Fowler and Chris Isaacs – FAG/STAG (The Last Great Hunt, Melbourne Fringe)
Brian Lipson – Edmund. The Beginning (Antechamber, Arts House)

Music Theatre

Female In A Leading Role

Phoebe Panaretos – Strictly Ballroom
Verity Hunt–Ballard – Sweet Charity
Caroline O’Connor – Anything Goes
Anna O’Byrne – West Side Story
Esther Hannaford – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Male In A Leading Role

Martin Crewes – Sweet Charity
Jordan Pollard – Avenue Q
Alex Rathgeber – Anything Goes
Nick Simpson–Deeks – Company
Nick Afoa – The Lion King

Male In A Supporting Role

Drew Forsythe – Strictly Ballroom
Ross Hannaford – Sweeney Todd
Adam Fiorentino – City Of Angels
Cameron Goodall – The Lion King
Josh Piterman – Cats

Female In A Supporting Role

Debora Krizak – Sweet Charity
Heather Mitchell – Strictly Ballroom
Anne Wood – City Of Angels
Buyi Zama – The Lion King
Amy Berrisford – Cats

Outstanding Ensemble

Loving Repeating
Strictly Ballroom
The Lion King
Cats

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography

Michael Ralph – Loving Repeating
John O’Connell – Strictly Ballroom
Andrew Hallsworth – Anything Goes
Michael Ralph – Georgy Girl 

Musical Direction

Daniel Edmonds – Strictly Ballroom
Peter Casey – Anything Goes
Guy Simpson – West Side Story
Kellie Dickerson – City Of Angels
Stephen Amos – Georgy Girl 

Design (Lighting)

Travis Macfarlane – Loving Repeating
Hugh Vanstone – Strictly Ballroom
Trudy Dalgleish – West Side Story
Phillip Lethlean  – Sweeney Todd
Tom Willis – City Of Angels

Design (Sound)

Peter Grubb – Strictly Ballroom
John Scandrett, David Tonion & Julian Spink – West Side Story
Julian Spink – Georgy Girl 
Ki Young Kim – Cats

Design (Set/ Costume)

Nathan Weyers (Set) – Loving Repeating
Shaun Gurton (Set) – West Side Story & Georgy Girl
Daniel Harvey (Costume) – Loving Repeating
Catherine Martin (Set and Costume) – Strictly Ballroom
Dale Ferguson (Costume) – Anything Goes

Direction

Jason Langley – Loving Repeating
Gale Edwards – West Side Story
Baz Luhrmann – Strictly Ballroom
Roger Hodgman – Nice Work If You Can Get It
Martin Croft – City Of Angels

Production

Loving Repeating  (Vic Theatre Company & Glenn Ferguson)
Strictly Ballroom (Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf OfGlobal Creatures, Baz Luhrmann & Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark InAssociation With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt , James L Nederlander, TerryAllen Kramer & Peter Arvanitis)
West Side Story (The Production Company)
City Of Angels (Life Like Company)
Cats (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises AndBase Entertainment Asia In Association With The Really Useful Group)

Opera

Direction

Sir David McVicar – Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)
Roger Hodgman – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)
Cameron Menzies – The Grumpiest Boy in the World (Victorian Opera)

Production

Le Nozze di Figaro – Opera Australia
The Flying Dutchman – Victorian Opera

Conductor

Fr. Richard Divall – Mary Stuart (Melbourne Opera)
Andrea Licata – Don Carlo (Opera Australia)
Guilaume Tourniaire – Madama Butrterfly (Opera Australia)
Richard Mills – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

Female Lead

Taryn Fiebig – Susanna, Le Nozze Di Figaro (Opera Australia)
Elena Xanthoudakis – Mary Stuart, Mary Stuart (Melbourne Opera)
Milijana Nikolic – Eboli, Don Carlo (Opera Australia)

Female In A Supporting Role

Eva Kong – Gianetta, Elixir of Love (Opera Australia)
Eva Kong – Barbarina, Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)
Anna Dowsley – Tebaldo, Don Carlo (OperaAustralia)
Jessica Hitchcock – Flinch, The Rabbits (Opera Australia/Barking Gecko)

Male Lead

Michael Honeyman – Sharpless, Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)
Oskar Hillebrandt – The Dutchman, The FlyingDutchman (Victorian Opera)
Bradley Daley, Erik – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)
Giacomo Prestia – Phillip II, Don Carlo (Opera Australia)

Male In A Supporting Role

Henry Choo – Earl of Leicester, Mary Stuart (Melbourne Opera)
Roger Howell – The Hermit, Die Freischutz (Melbourne Opera)
Carlos E. Barcenas – Steuermann, The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

Design

Gabriella Tylesova (Set and Costume) – The Rabbits (Opera Australia/Barking Gecko)
Jenny Tiramani (Design) – Le Nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)
Robert Jones (Set and Costume) – Don Giovanni (Opera Australia)
Cristina Smith and Matt Scott, 3D Motion, Deakin Motion Lab (Set and Visual Design) – The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

Lighting

David Finn – Le Nozze di Figaro (OperaAustralia)
Trent Suidgeest – The Rabbits (OperaAustralia/Barking Gecko)

Theatre Companies

Female Actor

Anna Samson – Wet House (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Jem Nicholas – Love Love Love (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Melita Jurisic – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Sophie Ross – What Rhymes With Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Julie Forsythe – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Male Actor

Nicholas Bell – WetHouse (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Osamah Sami– I Call my Brothers (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Ben Prendergast – Dead Centre/Sea Wall (RedStitch Actors Theatre)
Mark Leonard Winter –Birdland (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Bert LaBonte – Body of Work

Ensemble

North by North West (Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)
Birdland (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Love and Information (MalthouseTheatre/Sydney Theatre Company)
The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)
The Listies Ruin Christmas (TheListies presented by Malthouse Theatre)

LightingDesign

Paul Jackson – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Katie Sfetkidis– Meme Girls (Malthouse Theatre)
Paul Jackson – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Lisa Mibus– The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set and Costume

Callum Morton(Set) and Eugeene Teh (Costume) – Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Simon Phillips and Nick Schlieper (Set), Josh Burns (Audio–Visual)and Esther Hayes (Costume Design)– North by North West (Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)
Eugeene Teh (Set and Costume) – Meme Girls (MalthouseTheatre)
Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) and Paul Jackson (Set) – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Andrew Bailey (Set and Costume) –The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Sound & Composition

Russell Goldsmith (Composition)– Endgame (Melbourne Theatre Company)
David Chisolm and Marco Cher–Gibard(Composition and Sound Design) –  I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
J David Franzke (Sound Design) –The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Ian Moorhead (Composition and Sound Design) – Jurassica (RedStitch Actors Theatre)
Ian MacDonald (Composition and Sound Design)– North by North West (MelbourneTheatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

Aidan Fennessey– What Rhymes With Cars and Girls (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Finnegan Kruckmeyern– The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Declan Greene –I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Dan Giovannoni – Jurassica (RedStitch Actors Theatre)

Production 

Birdland – Melbourne Theatre Company
I am a Miracle –Malthouse Theatre
The Boy at the Edge of Everything – Melbourne Theatre Company (Education &Families)
North by North West –Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLeanProductions
Jurassica – Red Stitch Actors Theatre

Direction             

Leticia Caceras– Birdland (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Matthew Lutton – I am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)
Bridget Balodis — Jurassica (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Peter Houghton– The Boy at the Edge of Everything (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Kip Williams –Love and Information(Malthouse Theatre/Sydney Theatre Company)

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Newsletter Signup