Do You Value Independent Arts Journalism & Would You Like To Help Us Produce More? Find Out More

AACTA nominations full list: Lion, Blue Murder and Top of the Lake lead pack

Academy Award nominee Lion is the hot favourite to win Best Film at the 7th Annual AACTA Awards on December 6.

The film, directed by Garth Davis has scored an impressive 12 nominations for this year’s awards, followed closely by TV series Top of the Lake: China Girl and two-part miniseries Blue Murder: Killer Cop, which both have 11 nominations.

For the Best Film award, Lion will be up against Ali’s Wedding, Berlin Syndrome, House of Love and Jasper Jones.

For Best Television Drama series, Top of the Lake: China Girl faces competition from Cleverman, Glitch, Janet King: Playing Advantage and Wentworth.

Nicole Kidman continues her career resurgence with two nominations for her work in Lion and Top of the Lake: China Girl, while Ewen Leslie, Hugo Weaving and Emma Booth have all received two nominations.

Actors Toni Collette, Anthony LaPaglia, and Hugo Weaving all receive their first nominations in television categories this year after winning AFI and AACTA Awards for their performances in feature films.

AACTA NOMINEES 2017

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
CLEVERMAN – ABC
GLITCH – ABC
JANET KING –PLAYING ADVANTAGE – ABC
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First
WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY – ABC
SUNSHINE – SBS
WAKE IN FRIGHT – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
NO ACTIVITY – Stan
ROSEHAVEN – ABC
TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY – Nine Network
UTOPIA – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR – Nine Network
GRUEN –ABC
HARD QUIZ – ABC
JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM
DESTINATION FLAVOUR SINGAPORE – SBS
GOURMET FARMER – SBS
GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle
SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR – Network Ten
LITTLE BIG SHOTS – Seven Network
MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA – Network Ten
MY KITCHEN RULES – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
LITTLE LUNCH – THE SPECIALS – ABC
MUSTANGS FC – ABC Me
NOWHERE BOYS – TWO MOONS RISING – ABC Me
THE WILD ADVENTURES OF BLINKY BILL – 7Two

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
David Dencik TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL
Sean Keenan WAKE IN FRIGHT
Richard Roxburgh BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP
Hugo Weaving SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Toni Collette BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP
Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING – PLAYING ADVANTAGE
Elisabeth Moss TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL
Pamela Rabe WENTWORTH

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Darren Gilshenan NO ACTIVITY
Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME
Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN
Rob Sitch UTOPIA

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Anthony LaPaglia SUNSHINE
Ewen Leslie TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL
Matt Nable BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP
David Wenham WAKE IN FRIGHT

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Emma Booth BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP
Tina Bursill DOCTOR DOCTOR
Andrea Demetriades SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY
Nicole Kidman TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
CLEVERMAN Episode 4 – Muya Leah Purcell
PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 4 – Degustation Matthew Saville
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Glendyn Ivin
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy? Jane Campion

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Episode 1 Gary Deans
AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR Episode 1 Richard Franc
JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Episode 1 – Sam Neill Damian Davis
MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 1 Richard Franc

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
NO ACTIVITY Episode 3 – Silent Night Trent O’Donnell
ROSEHAVEN Episode 4 Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Jacquelin Perske
UTOPIA Episode 5 – Start Up Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1– Part One Bruce Young
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Bonnie Elliott
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy? Germain McMicking
WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Geoffrey Hall

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Bill Russo
MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 1 Toby Trappel, Karen Crespo
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Rodrigo Balart
UTOPIA Episode 5 – Start Up Phil Simon, Santo Cilauro

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
CLEVERMAN Episode 3 – Dark Clouds Tim Chaproniere, Emile De La Ray, Matt Stutter,
Paul Brincat, Nigel Scott, Chris Sinclair
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Stephen Witherow, Justin Lloyd, Ian
MacWilliams, Dan Young, Nigel Croyden, Stefan Kluka
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Luke Mynott, David Lee, Tony
Vaccher
WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Stephen Smith, Liam Price, Paul Brincat, Shanti Burn

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One John Gray
CLEVERMAN Episode 3 – Dark Clouds Samuel Scott, Conrad Wedde, Lukasz Buda
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Mark Bradshaw
WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 2 – Fallout Fiona Donovan
BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Murray Picknett
SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Jo Ford
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Annie Beauchamp

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – Own Worst Enemy Lisa Meagher
BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Damir Peranovic
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Emily Seresin
WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Mariot Kerr

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
ALI’S WEDDING Sheila Jayadev, Helen Panckhurst
BERLIN SYNDROME Polly Staniford
HOUNDS OF LOVE Melissa Kelly
JASPER JONES Vincent Sheehan, David Jowsey
LION Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

ALI’S WEDDING Jeffrey Walker
BERLIN SYNDROME Cate Shortland
HOUNDS OF LOVE Ben Young
LION Garth Davis

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Stephen Curry HOUNDS OF LOVE
Ewen Leslie THE BUTTERFLY TREE
Sunny Pawar LION
Osamah Sami ALI’S WEDDING

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Emma Booth HOUNDS OF LOVE
Teresa Palmer BERLIN SYNDROME
Helana Sawires ALI’S WEDDING
Sara West DON’T TELL

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Don Hany ALI’S WEDDING
Dev Patel LION
Jack Thompson DON’T TELL
Hugo Weaving JASPER JONES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Frances Duca ALI’S WEDDING
Nicole Kidman LION
Jacqueline McKenzie DON’T TELL
Susie Porter HOUNDS OF LOVE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ASIAN FILM PRESENTED BY PR ASIA
BIRDSHOT Pamela L. Reyes
DANGAL Aamir Khan, Kiran Rao, Siddarth Roy Kapur
I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY Wang Zhonglei, Zhou Maofei, Hu Xiaofeng
KAASAV (TURTLE) Dr. Mohan Agashe, Sunil Sukthankar, Sumitra Bhave
OUR TIME WILL COME Roger Lee, Stephen Lam, Ann Hui
PINK Shoojit Sircar, Rashmi Sharma, Ronnie Lahiri, Sheel Kumar
TRAIN TO BUSAN Lee Dong-ha
WOLF WARRIOR 2 Zhang Miao, Guang Hailong
YOUR NAME Genki Kawamura, Katsuhiro Takei, Kouichurou Itou, Yoshihiro Furusawa

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ALI’S WEDDING Andrew Knight, Osamah Sami
THE BUTTERFLY TREE Priscilla Cameron
THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM Cris Jones
HOUNDS OF LOVE Ben Young

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BERLIN SYNDROME Shaun Grant
DON’T TELL James Greville, Ursula Cleary, Anne Brooksbank
JASPER JONES Shaun Grant, Craig Silvey
LION Luke Davies

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
HOUNDS OF LOVE Michael McDermott
JUNGLE Stefan Duscio
LION Greig Fraser
RED DOG: TRUE BLUE Geoffrey Hall

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
AUSTRALIA DAY Nick Meyers
BERLIN SYNDROME Jack Hutchings
HOUNDS OF LOVE Merlin Eden
LION Alexandre de Franceschi

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
JASPER JONES Liam Egan, Trevor Hope, Robert Sullivan, Yulia Akerholt, James Andrews,
Les Fiddess
KILLING GROUND Serge Lacroix, Cate Cahill
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE Wayne Pashley, Rick Lisle, Fabian Sanjurgo, Michael
Semanick, Gregg Landaker
LION Robert Mackenzie, Glenn Newnham, Nakul Kamte, Andrew Ramage, James Ashton,
Mario Vaccaro

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
ALI’S WEDDING Nigel Westlake
BERLIN SYNDROME Bryony Marks
THE BUTTERFLY TREE Caitlin Yeo
LION Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O’Halloran

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BERLIN SYNDROME Melinda Doring
THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM Ben Morieson
JASPER JONES Herbert Pinter
LION Chris Kennedy

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BERLIN SYNDROME Maria Pattison
DANCE ACADEMY: THE MOVIE Tess Schofield
JASPER JONES Margot Wilson
LION Cappi Ireland

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus
DAVID STRATTON: A CINEMATIC LIFE Jo-anne McGowan
DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Darren Dale
WHITELEY Sue Clothier, James Bogle, Peta Ayres
ZACH’S CEREMONY Sarah Linton, Alec Doomadgee

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
IN MY OWN WORDS Darren Dale – NITV
MAN UP Jennifer Cummins, Danielle Brigham, Jackie Turnure – ABC
SERVANT OR SLAVE Mitchell Stanley, Michaela Perske, Hetti Perkins – NITV
WAR ON WASTE Jodi Boylan – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
A SENSE OF SELF Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, Liz Jackson
CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green
DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Amanda Blue
WHITELEY James Bogle

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
BLUE Jody Muston, Jon Shaw
DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Simon Morris
SERVANT OR SLAVE Simon Chapman
TALES BY LIGHT Episode 3 – Life and Death Abraham Joffe

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
BLUE Vanessa Milton
CONVICTION Terry Carlyon
THE SURGERY SHIP Episode 1 – The Power of Yes & No Orly Danon
WHITELEY Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
BLUE David White, Dan Miau, Sarah Henty
CONVICTION Ben Banks, Keith Thomas
THE FAMILY Keith Thomas, Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey
WHITELEY Ric Curtin, John Simpson, Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
BLUE Ash Gibson Greig
THE FAMILY Amanda Brown
SERVANT OR SLAVE George Papanicolaou
WHITELEY Ash Gibson Greig

ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES
DOODLES Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Meg O’Connell, Benjamin Zaugg
HIGH LIFE Luke Eve, Adam Dolman
RACKARACKA Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou, Judd Wild, Timani Seve
SUPERWOG Paul Walton, Theodore Saidden, Nathan Saidden
THE KATERING SHOW Tamasin Simpkin, Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan, Kevin Whyte

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
DEEPWATER HORIZON Jason Billington, James Whitlam, Linda Luong
DOCTOR STRANGE Brendan Seals, Steven Swanson, Raphael A. Pimentel, Andrew Zink
GAME OF THRONES – THE SPOILS OF WAR Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn
Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor, Josh Simmonds – Foxtel/Showcase
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE Rob Coleman, Amber Naismith, Miles Green, Damien Gray,
Craig Welsh

HAIR AND MAKEUP

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Nikki Gooley, Sheldon Wade
CLEVERMAN Katherine Brown, Troy Follington, Simon Joseph
HOUNDS OF LOVE Hayley Atherton, Kate Anderson
THE OSIRIS CHILD: SCIENCE FICTION VOLUME ONE Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Melissa
Chew

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA
Margaret Pomeranz STAGE & SCREEN
Yvonne Sampson FOX SPORTS
Jess Yates FOX SPORTS

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
Paul Murray PAUL MURRAY LIVE
Neil Oliver COAST AUSTRALIA
David Speers PM AGENDA/SPEERS TONIGHT
Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION
THE 7TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS Duane Hatherly
AFLW Michael Neill, Leigh Carlson
JEFF HORN V MANNY PACQUIAO Steve Crawley, Matt Weiss, Joe Bromham
PAUL MURRAY LIVE ON THE ROAD Paul Murray

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
Madeleine Clunies-Ross A PLACE TO CALL HOME
Zahra Newman WENTWORTH
Matt Okine THE OTHER GUY
George Pullar A PLACE TO CALL HOME
Susie Youssef NO ACTIVITY

SHORT FILMS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
AFTER ALL Michael Cusack, Richard Chataway
BARBARA Larissa Behrendt, Marieka Walsh, Kiki Dillon, Michaela Perske
LOST PROPERTY OFFICE Daniel Agdag, Liz Kearney
THE WALL Nick Baker, Tristan Klein

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK Derin Seale, Josh Lawson, Karen Bryson
MIRO Victoria Wharfe McIntyre, Fran Dobbie, Amadeo Marquez-Perez
MRS MCCUTCHEON John Sheedy, Andre Lima, Jenny Vila
SLAPPER Luci Schroder, Jason Byrne, Michael Latham, Stephanie Westwood

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Newsletter Signup