Do You Value Independent Arts Journalism & Would You Like To Help Us Produce More? Find Out More

Sport for Jove, Hayes Theatre lead Sydney Theatre Award nominations

Independent theatre company Sport for Jove’s production of Of Mice and Men has received ten nominations for the 2015 Sydney Theatre Awards, the most of any show this year. It’s followed by independent musical theatre Hayes Theatre’s productions of Heatherswith nine nominations, and Violet with eight.

In the mainstage categories, Belvoir’s Ivanov leads the field with seven nominations, followed by Sydney Theatre Company’s Suddenly Last Summer and Endgameboth with six.

The nominations for Best Mainstage production are Endgame, Ivanov, The Present, Suddenly Last Summer and The Wizard of Oz. Cate Blanchett has picked up a nomination for her performance in The Present and Hugo Weaving one for Endgame, but Geoffrey Rush missed out on a nomination for his performance as King Lear in STC’s production.

For the first time, the awards also include categories for both Best Production of a Mainstage Musical and Best Production of an Independent Musical, recognising the breadth of musical theatre in 2015.

Sydney Theatre Awards are presented annually by a group of leading Sydney theatre critics. They are Daily Review‘s Ben Neutze, Elissa Blake (Sun-Herald), Jason Blake (Sydney Morning Herald), Dee Jefferson (Time Out), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jo Litson (The Sunday Telegraph), John McCallum (The Australian), Diana Simmonds (Stagenoise website), Polly Simons (Daily Telegraph) and Cassie Tongue (Aussietheatre website).

The awards will be presented on January 18. The full list of nominations is below.

MAINSTAGE

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Endgame (Sydney Theatre Company)
Ivanov (Belvoir)
The Present (Sydney Theatre Company)
Suddenly Last Summer (Sydney Theatre Company)
The Wizard of Oz (Belvoir)

BEST DIRECTION

Eamon Flack (Ivanov)
Andrew Upton (Endgame)
Kip Williams (Love and Information)
Kip Williams (Suddenly Last Summer)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Paula Arundell (The Bleeding Tree)
Cate Blanchett (The Present)
Jacqueline McKenzie (Orlando)
Eryn Jean Norvill (Suddenly Last Summer)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Colin Friels (Mortido)
Ewen Leslie (Ivanov)
Josh McConville (Hamlet)
Hugo Weaving (Endgame)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Blazey Best (Ivanov)
Jacqueline McKenzie (The Present)
Susan Prior (The Present)
Helen Thomson (Ivanov)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Matthew Backer (The Tempest)
John Bell (Ivanov)
John Howard (Ivanov)
Barry Otto (Seventeen)

BEST STAGE DESIGN

Alice Babidge (Suddenly Last Summer)
Marg Horwell (La Traviata)
Renée Mulder (The Bleeding Tree)
Nick Schlieper (Endgame)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alice Babidge (Mother Courage and her Children)
Alice Babidge (Suddenly Last Summer)
Alicia Clements (After Dinner)
Marg Horwell (La Traviata)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Paul Jackson (Love and Information)
Nick Schlieper (Endgame)
Nick Schlieper (King Lear)
Emma Valente (The Wizard of Oz)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Stefan Gregory (Suddenly Last Summer)
Max Lyandvert (Endgame)
Max Lyandvert (The Wizard of Oz)
The Sweats (Love and Information)

INDEPENDENT

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Cock (Red Line Productions in association with Mardi Gras Festival)
The Dapto Chaser (Apocalypse Theatre Company in association with Griffin Theatre Company)
Grounded (Seymour Centre, Red Stitch and the US Studies Centre at the University of Sydney)
Misterman (Siren Theatre Co in association with Red Line Productions)
Of Mice and Men (Sport for Jove and Seymour Centre)

BEST DIRECTION

Shane Bosher (Cock)
Kate Gaul (Misterman)
Glynn Nicholas (The Dapto Chaser)
Iain Sinclair (Of Mice and Men)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Kate Box (Dolores)
Kate Cole (Grounded)
Belinda Giblin (Blonde Poison)
Matilda Ridgway (Cock)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Thomas Campbell (Misterman)
Ben Gerrard (I Am My Own Wife)
Anthony Gooley (Of Mice and Men)
Andrew Henry (Of Mice and Men)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Taylor Ferguson (Good Works)
Lucy Goleby (Good Works)
Deborah Galanos (The House of Ramon Iglesia)
Natasha Herbert (The Unspoken Word is ‘Joe’)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

James Bell (The Aliens)
Andre de Vanny (Of Mice and Men)
Christopher Stollery (Of Mice and Men)
Jeremy Waters (The Aliens)

BEST STAGE DESIGN

Simon Greer (Violet)
Michael Hankin (Deathtrap)
Michael Hankin (Of Mice and Men)
Hugh O’Connor (The Aliens)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brendan Hay (Man of La Mancha)
Michael Hankin (Of Mice and Men)
Melanie Liertz (Love’s Labour’s Lost)
Angela White (Heathers)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Michele Bauer (Cock)
Ross Graham (Violet)
Sian James-Holland (Of Mice and Men)
Hartley TA Kemp (Misterman)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Nate Edmondson (Misterman)
Nate Edmondson (Of Mice and Men)
Jeremy Silver (Violet)
Daryl Wallis (The Dapto Chaser)

OTHER NOMINATIONS

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

The Bleeding Tree (Angus Cerini)
Boys Will Be Boys (Melissa Bubnic)
Kill the Messenger (Nakkiah Lui)
Mortido (Angela Betzien)

BEST NEWCOMER

Kerrie Anne Greenland (Les Miserables)
Charlotte Hazzard (War Crimes)
Lauren McKenna (Heathers)
Stephen Madsen (Heathers)
Lasarus Ratuere (Kill the Messenger)

BEST ENSEMBLE

After Dinner (Sydney Theatre Company)
Love and Information (Sydney Theatre Company)
Seventeen (Belvoir)
War Crimes (atyp)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MAINSTREAM MUSICAL

Anything Goes (Opera Australia and John Frost)
Les Miserables (Cameron Mackintosh)
Matilda (The Royal Shakespeare Company, Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt)
The Sound of Music (John Frost, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian and the Really Useful Group)

BEST PRODUCTION OF AN INDEPENDENT MUSICAL

Dogfight (Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Heathers (Showqueen Productions and Working Management in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Man of La Mancha (Squabbalogic)
Violet (Blue Saint Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Trevor Ashley (Heathers)
Mitchell Butel (Violet)
Neil Gooding (Dogfight)
Jay James-Moody (Man of La Mancha)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Hilary Cole (Dogfight)
Samantha Dodemaide (Violet)
Jaz Flowers (Heathers)
Amy Lehpamer (The Sound of Music)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Simon Gleeson (Les Miserables)
Stephen Madsen (Rent)
Tony Sheldon (Man of La Mancha)
Hayden Tee (Les Miserables)

FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Marika Aubrey (Matilda)
Jacqueline Dark (The Sound of Music)
Elise McCann (Matilda)
Lauren McKenna (Heathers)

FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Damien Bermingham (Violet)
Daniel Frederiksen (Matilda)
Stephen Madsen (Heathers)
James Millar (Matilda)

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Lucy Bermingham (Violet)
Paul Geddes (Man of La Mancha)
Isaac Hayward (Dogfight)
Bev Kennedy (Heathers)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

Josie Lane (Asian Provocateur)
Elise McCann (Everybody Loves Lucy)
Rob Mills (Rob Mills is Surprisingly Good)
Phil Scott (Reviewing the Situation)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

The 52-Storey Treehouse (CDP)
Erth’s Prehistoric Aquarium (Erth)
The Listies Ruin Xmas (Sydney Opera House)
Snugglepot and Cuddlepie (CDP)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

Shellshock (Riverside Productions)
A Town Named War Boy (ATYP)
The Unknown Soldier (Monkey Baa Theatre Company)
War Crimes (ATYP)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Molly Barwick, Sasha Rose, Georgia Taplin, Bella Thomas (Matilda)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To be announced at the Awards ceremony

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Newsletter Signup