Do You Value Independent Arts Journalism & Would You Like To Help Us Produce More? Find Out More

Helpmann Award nominations announced: King & I, OA and STC dominate

Opera Australia’s productions of The King and I, the Melbourne Ring cycle, and various Sydney Theatre Company productions are among the front-runners for the 2014 Helpmann Awards. Nominations for the 41 awards were announced tonight at simultaneous events in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Hobart and Perth.

The Helpmann Awards are now in their 14th year, and recognise the best of live performance in Australia, in the fields of theatre, musical theatre, opera, music and dance.

The nominees for Best Play are Adelaide Festival’s Roman Tragedies, Belvoir’s Angels in AmericaSydney Theatre Company’s Waiting for Godot and Malthouse and Melbourne Festival’s The Shadow KingWaiting for Godot, The Shadow King, Sydney Theatre Company’s Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead and Malthouse’s The Bloody Chamber lead the theatre field, with four nominations each.

In musical theatre, three productions have come out clearly in front, with Opera Australia’s production of The King and I leading the field with 10 nominations, and Hayes Theatre Company’s intimate, limited run production of Sweet Charity following closely behind on eight. Baz Luhrmann’s glittering Strictly Ballroom attracted seven nominations, despite a lukewarm critical reception.

Also nominated in musical theatre fields is Adelaide’s youth company Windmill Theatre’s production of Pinocchio. It attracted six nominations, putting it in third place in the musical theatre race. The nominees for Best Musical are Strictly Ballroom, The King and I, Sweet Charity and The Rocky Horror Show.

Opera Australia continued to dominate in the opera fields, scoring a massive 10 nominations for its Melbourne Ring Cycle. It also received four nominations for its production of The Turk in Italy, but Victorian Opera’s Nixon in China was the other big winner, with six nominations. The nominees for Best Opera are The Turk In Italy (Opera Australia) The Melbourne Ring Cycle (Opera Australia) La Traviata (State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland) Nixon In China (Victorian Opera).

The nominees for Best Ballet or Dance Work are Sadeh21 (Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival), Bolshoi Ballet – The Bright Stream (Queensland Performing Arts Centre), Chroma (The Australian Ballet), Ballet At The Quarry: Radio and Juliet (West Australian Ballet).

The companies recognised are again Melbourne and Sydney-centric, which will do nothing to assuage critics of the Helpmanns, who question the awards’ legitimacy, when voters are not required to have seen all the nominated performances to vote in certain categories. That means that productions which play Melbourne or Sydney, and tour, are more likely to win. The organisers have attempted to counter this with the Helpmann travel fund, which has existed for three years, but there’s little to buck the Sydney-Melbourne trend this year, with the exception of the huge success of Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company of South Australia’s Pinocchio, which toured to Sydney early this year.

Also announced at the nomination event was the award for Best Special Event, which goes to Vivid Sydney 2013, which attracted 800,000 visitors.

The 14th Annual Helpmann Awards will be presented live in Sydney at the Capitol Theatre on Monday 18th August and broadcast on Foxtel.

Daily Review will tomorrow have more analysis, including the biggest Helpmann snubs

THE FRONTRUNNERS

Plays

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead – 4 nominations

Waiting for Godot – 4 nominations

The Shadow King – 4 nominations

The Bloody Chamber – 4 nominations

Angels in America – 2 nominations

The Maids – 2 nominations

Roman Tragedies – 2 nominations

Musicals

The King and I – 10 nominations

Sweet Charity – 8 nominations

Strictly Ballroom – 7 nominations

Pinocchio – 6 nominations

Opera

The Melbourne Ring Cycle – 10 nominations

Nixon in China – 6 nominations

The Turk in Italy – 4 nominations

 

FULL 2014 HELPMANN NOMINATIONS

 

Best Costume Design

Catherine Martin

Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Gabriela Tylesova
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Gabriela Tylesova
The Turk In Italy
Opera Australia

Roger Kirk
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

 

Best Lighting Design

Geoff Cobham
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company of South Australia

Matt Scott
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Nick Schlieper
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Nigel Levings
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

 

Best Music Direction

Andrew Worboys
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Fabian Russell
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Nicolette Fraillon
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet

Pietari Inkinen
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

 

Best Original Score

David Chisholm
The Bloody Chamber
Malthouse Theatre

David Page & Paul Mac
‘Blak’
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Iain Grandage
When Time Stops
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Jethro Woodward
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Nick Wales
AM I
Produced by Shaun Parker & Company in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, Adelaide Festival and Melbourne Festival.

 

Best Scenic Design

Brian Thomson
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Gabriela Tylesova
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Jonathan Oxlade
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Robert Cousins
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

 

Best Sound Design

Jessica James-Moody
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Jethro Woodward
The Bloody Chamber
Malthouse Theatre

Michael Waters
The King & I
Opera Australia and John Frost

Tony David Cray
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia

 

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Tame Impala
Tame Impala & Chugg Entertainment

Australian Chamber Orchestra featuring The Presets
Australian Chamber Orchestra,The Presets, Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

Hunters & Collectors
Hunters & Collectors, Frontier Touring and Roundhouse Entertainment

Flume – Infinity Prism Tour
Flume, Future Classic, Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

 

Best Contemporary Music Festival

Bluesfest Byron Bay 2014
Bluesfest

Vivid LIVE
Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

Laneway Festival 2014
Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

The Falls Music & Arts Festival
Ash Sounds Pty Ltd

 

Best International Contemporary Concert

The Mrs Carter Show World Tour starring Beyonce
Beyonce & Live Nation  

Eddie Vedder
Eddie Vedder  & Chugg Entertainment

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band 2014
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring

The Truth About Love Tour
P!nk  & Live Nation

 

Best Direction of an Opera

Chas Rader-Sheiber
Orlando
Hobart Baroque

Neil Armfield
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Roger Hodgmann
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Simon Phillips
The Turk In Italy
Opera Australia

 

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Eva Jinhee Kong
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Jacqueline Dark
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Miriam Gordon-Stewart
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

 

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Christine Goerke
Elektra
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Emma Matthews
The Turk In Italy
Opera Australia

Jessica Pratt
La Traviata
Victorian Opera

Kathryn Lewek
Orlando
Hobart Baroque

 

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Andrew Collis
Cinderella
Opera Queensland

Daniel Sumegi
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Mario Bellanova
La Traviata
State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland

Warwick Fyfe
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

 

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Barry Ryan
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Riccardo Massi
La Forza del Destino
Opera Australia

Stefan Vinke
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Terje Stensvold
The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

Yonghoon Lee
Tosca
Opera Australia

 

Best Opera

The Turk In Italy
Opera Australia

The Melbourne Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

La Traviata
State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland

Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

 

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

The Jerusalem Project
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

Tokyo String Quartet
Musica Viva Australia

Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Sydney Festival

Murray Perahia in Recital
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

 

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House

Bach Christmas Oratorio
Australian Chamber Orchestra

War Requiem
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Asher Fisch Conducts and Plays Mozart
West Australian Symphony Orchestra

 

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Andreas Scholl
Andreas Scholl sings Vivaldi
Australian Chamber Orchestra

Julia Lezhneva
Julia Lezhneva with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Hobart Baroque

Mariss Jansons
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House

Murray Perahia
Murray Perahia
Melbourne Recital Centre in association with Sydney Symphony Orchestra

 

Best Comedy Performer

Ronny Chieng
Chieng Reaction
Century Entertainment

Sam Simmons
Sam Simmons – Death Of A Sails-Man
Token Events

The Boy With Tape On His Face
The Boy With Tape on His Face: More Tape
Live Nation & Gag Reflex

Tom Gleeson
Tom Gleeson – Quality
Token Events

 

Best Cabaret Performer

Jerick Hoffer (as Jinkx Monsoon)
The Vaudevillians starring Jinkx Monsoon
Strut & Fret Production House

Lady Rizo
Lady Rizo
Presented by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Sydney Festival

Sarah Ward
Yana Alana Between The Cracks
Ebony Bott at fortyfivedownstairs

Tommy Bradson
REG
Adelaide Cabaret Festival

 

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Sadeh21
Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival

Bolshoi Ballet – The Bright Stream
Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Chroma
The Australian Ballet

Ballet At The Quarry: Radio and Juliet
West Australian Ballet

 

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Daniel Jaber
Nought
Australian Dance Theatre

Garry Stewart
Monument
The Australian Ballet

Natalie Weir
When Time Stops
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Rafael Bonachela
Les Illuminations
Co-commissioned by Sydney Dance Company and Sydney Opera House

Stephanie Lake
A Small Prometheus
Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts

 

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Charmene Yap
‘2 in D Minor’ as part of ‘Interplay’
Sydney Dance Company

Dalisa Pigram
Gudirr Gudirr
Produced by Marrugeku. Presented by Sydney Festival

Fiona Evans
Onegin
West Australian Ballet

Lucinda Dunn OAM
Manon
The Australian Ballet

 

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Andre Santos
Russell Kerr’s Peter Pan
West Australian Ballet

Daniel Gaudiello
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet

James Vu Anh Pham
247 Days
Chunky Move

Kimball Wong
Nought
Australian Dance Theatre

 

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Opus
Circa. A Nuits de Fourvière production/ Département du Rhône, coproduced with Les Théâtres de la ville de Luxembourg, GREC Festival of Barcelona, Le Cirque-Théâtre d’Elbeuf, Dusseldorf Festival, Barbican Theatre, CACCV Espace Jean Legendre-Compiegne.   This project has been assisted by the Australian Government’s Major Festivals Initiative, managed by the Australia Council its arts funding and advisory body, in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Brisbane Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival.

Whelping Box
Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton, produced by Intimate Spectacle & Performing Lines, presented by Performance Space & Arts House        

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (As You Like It)
Perth International Arts Festival          

Circus Under My Bed
Sydney Opera House, Melbourne International Comedy Festival, Arts Centre Melbourne, The Flying Fruit Fly Circus

 

Best Regional Touring Production

G
Australian Dance Theatre

Jack Charles vs The Crown
Ilbijerri Theatre Company

Djuki Mala
Chooky Dancers

Happy As Larry
Shaun Parker & Company

 

Best Presentation for Children

Miss Ophelia
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House

Storm Boy
Barking Gecko Theatre Company & Sydney Theatre Company

Wulamanayuwi & the Seven Pamanui
Darwin Festival & Performing Lines

The House Where Winter Lives
Perth International Arts Festival

Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

 

Best Direction of a Play

Andrew Upton
Waiting For Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

Ivo Van Hove
Roman Tragedies
Adelaide Festival

Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival.

Sam Strong
The Floating World
Griffin Theatre Company

 

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Elizabeth Debicki
The Maids
Sydney Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin
Angels In America
Belvoir

Susan Prior
Small and Tired
Belvoir

Zahra Newman
The Government Inspector
Belvoir & Malthouse Theatre

 

Best Female Actor in a Play

Alison Whyte
The Bloody Chamber
Malthouse Theatre

Cate Blanchett
The Maids
Sydney Theatre Company

Ursula Yovich
Mother Courage and Her Children
Queensland Theatre Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Zahra Newman
The Mountaintop
Melbourne Theatre Company

 

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Ewen Leslie
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Sydney Theatre Company

Jimi Bani
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival

Luke Mullins
Waiting for Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

Tom Budge
The Beast
Melbourne Theatre Company

 

Best Male Actor in a Play

Denis O’Hare
An Iliad
Adelaide Festival and Perth International Arts Festival

Luke Carroll
The Cake Man
Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company and Belvoir

Paul Blackwell
Vere (Faith)
State Theatre Company of South Australia & Sydney Theatre Company

Richard Roxburgh
Waiting For Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

 

Best Play

Roman Tragedies
Adelaide Festival

Angels In America
Belvoir

Waiting For Godot
Sydney Theatre Company

The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre and Melbourne Festival in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Sydney Festival, Perth International Arts Festival, Adelaide Festival and Brisbane Festival.

 

Best Choreography in a Musical

Andrew Hallsworth
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

David Atkins & Dein Perry
Hot Shoe Shuffle
David Atkins Enterprises

John O’Connell
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Susan Kikuchi
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Baz Luhrmann
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Christopher Renshaw
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Dean Bryant
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Rosemary Myers
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

 

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Debora Krizak
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Heather Mitchell
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Lucy Maunder
Grease
John Frost

Shu-Cheen Yu
The King & I
John Frost

 

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Caroline O’Connor
Gypsy: A Musical Fable
The Production Company (Aust) Ltd

Lisa McCune
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Phoebe Panaretos
Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Verity Hunt-Ballard
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

 

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Drew Forsythe
Strictly Ballroom
Global Creatures

Marty Rhone
The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

Reg Livermore
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

Russell Dykstra
The Lion King
Disney Theatrical Productions

 

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Craig McLachlan
Richard O’Brien’s Rocky Horror Show
Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Josh Quong Tart
The Lion King
Disney Theatrical Productions

Martin Crewes
Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Matt Hetherington
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
James Anthony Productions

 

Best Musical

Strictly Ballroom The Musical
Global Creatures

Richard O’Brien’s Rocky Horror Show
Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Sweet Charity
Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

The King & I
Opera Australia & John Frost

 

Best New Australian Work

Jason De Santis & Eamon Flack
Wulamanayuwi & the Seven Pamanui
Darwin Festival and Performing Lines

Tom E Lewis and Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival.

Tom Wright
Black Diggers
Produced by Queensland Theatre Company and Sydney Festival in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals. Presented by Sydney Festival, Brisbane Festival, Queensland Theatre Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre.

Rosemary Myers
Pinocchio
Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Featured image: Teddy Tahu Rhodes and Lisa McCune in Opera Australia’s The King and I. Photo by Brian Geach.

One response to “Helpmann Award nominations announced: King & I, OA and STC dominate

  1. Again, a waste of time for all involved. A festival of self-congratulations for Sydney and Melbourne.
    Not sure who is supporting the Helpmann fund for panel members to travel interstate, but how about you end that off to fund some independent artists making Australian work.

    Note: Not ONE new AUSTRALIAN work in the BEST PLAY Category . . . best new Australian play limps in at the end.

Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Newsletter Signup